Subscribe to School Law Newsletter
[…] In light of these facts and circumstances, we find that the record reflects that the only tenable interpretation of the events of September 6, 2012, is that [the superintendent’s] period of service as a public servant ceased on that date for purposes of R.C. 2901.13(C)(1)(a) statute of limitations calculations applicable to any subsequent allegations of wrongdoing by [the superintendent] during his tenure as a public servant.

2016-Ohio-2745, at ¶¶ 8-9, 24-25.

The conclusion in the case appears to directly contradict the statutory provisions of R.C. 3319.16, which specifically provides that: “If the decision [of the school board], after hearing, is against termination of the contract, the charges and the record of the hearing shall be physically expunged from the minutes, and, if the [superintendent] has suffered any loss of salary by reason of being suspended, the [superintendent] shall be paid the [superintendent’s] full salary for the period of such suspension.” Nonetheless, this case was not appealed so it remains good law – at least in the Sixth Appellate District (i.e., the Erie, Fulton, Huron, Lucas, Ottawa, Sandusky, Williams, and Wood Counties) – until another court holds otherwise.