N.Z. at ¶ 10. The “school administration determined to emergency remove from school the students involved in the message group, including Student.” N.Z. at ¶ 12. The school administration subsequently suspended and expelled the Student and the Student appealed arguing that “the emergency removal, suspension, and expulsion process violated Student’s due process rights because the school administrators did not comply with R.C. 3313.66.” N.Z. at ¶ 21.
As to the emergency removal, R.C. 3313.66(C) provides that, “[i]f a pupil’s presence poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an ongoing threat of disrupting the academic process [* * *] the superintendent or a principal or assistant principal may remove a pupil from curricular activities or from the school premises.” If a student is removed under this provision, the school must hold a hearing “within three days from the time the initial removal is ordered.” R.C. 3313.66(C).