The appellate court agreed with the retirement system.
In support of its decision in favor of the retirement system, the appellate court explained that, because all statutes relating to the same general subject matter must be read in pari materia, the definition of “total service credit” as argued by the retired employee is expressly modified by R.C. 145.016(C)(1), which states: “‘five or more years of total service credit’ means five or more years of contributing service for which credit is allowed.” The appellate court further explained, “it is … undisputed that [the former employee] had only 2.999 years of contributing service credit” and therefore the former employee did not meet the five-year-total requirement to receive retirement benefits. 2023-Ohio-901 at ¶ 10.